All you need to know on passport and visa
People visiting Thailand for business or tourism must have a valid passport at least six months after the departure date that they must carry at all times in Thailand. The passport will include at least three blank pages. Delegates are urged to send a copy of their valid passport to their regional office, by e-mail or by fax.

As the requirements for visiting Thailand for tourism or meeting purposes may be changed without prior notice, delegates should check them before departure. The guide provides you with few websites. The guide also indicates that depending on nationality and/or duration of stay, delegates may be entitled to a visa exemption or visa on arrival. Please check the groups in this section carefully.

For assistance with your visa application, please contact your regional office without delay as getting a visa can be a lengthy process.

Delegates should also take note that foreigners must possess adequate finances for the duration of their stay and that a certificate is required by travellers over 1 year of age arriving from countries with a risk of yellow fever transmission and from all travellers having transited through the airport of a country with a risk of yellow fever transmission.